He <choked on> coffee.

< Previous | Next >

Dear life

Senior Member
India- Bengali
This question may appear silly and funny too!

He choked on coffee.
Does it mean that he choked and puked the coffee out or he choked after gulping that?
Which one is it?
Please help!
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Without any context, all we know is that he choked. There is no indication that he vomited, and we don't know that he gulped the coffee.
     

    Dear life

    Senior Member
    India- Bengali
    Thank you guys! So, it could mean a lot of things in specific contexts. I thought 'choke on something' was a kind of phrase with a fixed meaning.
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    It really just means one thing when used with "on the coffee": "to suddenly find it difficult to breathe, as if being strangled or suffocated". The reasons for the choking and what it made him do (throw up the coffee, or whatever) will only be evident from information in the rest of the context, in other words in the circumstances in which the phrase is said or written. That's why the Forum rules say posters should supply context. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top