He crossed over with the animals.

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
שלום

How do you say He crossed over with the animals.? Is it הוא עבר בבהמות or הוא עבר עם הבהמות? If they're both correct is there a slight difference in meaning between them?

אני מודה לכם מאוד
 
  • slus

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    הוא עבר עם הבהמות

    הוא עבר בבהמות means he crossed over / passed inside the animals.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thanks! Can it mean anything else? I’m asking because my Hebrew textbook contains it (see attachment).
     

    Attachments

    • 7AEF8A9B-61B4-479E-A726-A20978F875E5.png
      7AEF8A9B-61B4-479E-A726-A20978F875E5.png
      373.7 KB · Views: 20

    Albert Schlef

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    ‎"ב" can indeed mean "with [object]", but this is seldom used in Modern Hebrew.

    (Interestingly, Arabic uses it: "he brought X" = جاء ب)
     
    Top