1. Magine Member

    Español-España
    Hola, tengo una duda sobre que significa en español "deadpanned expression"

    El contexto sería:
    He looked around the suits before finally deciding to buy two of them. He tried them on, but he couldn't get the tie right.
    "I'm over here Asuna." he called as he stepped over to her wearing his white suit with his messed up orange tie.
    'He has terrible taste in colors…' Asuna deadpanned.

    Deadpanned podría ser 'mirada vacía/inexpresiva'?

    Gracias.
     
  2. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    Deadpanned es el tiempo pasado del verbo "deadpan" (formado del adjetivo), decir o hacer algo sin mostrar expresión, sin revelar una opinión o actitud: "Asuna dijo con una cara inescrutable". El adjetivo es "deadpan": un deadpan expression (una expresión impasible, inescrutable). "Pan" es un término informal para "cara": cara muerta (inexpresiva).
     
  3. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    Deadpan is used to describe a certain comedic delivery. Saying something funny while pretending to be serious.
     
  4. Ballenero

    Ballenero Senior Member

    Basque country
    Spaniard
    Sin inmutarse.
     
  5. Magine Member

    Español-España

Share This Page

Loading...