he decided to show them how significant small could be.

< Previous | Next >

MrRise

Senior Member
Russian
Hello out there! When I frist read this, I had a problem with getting what 'small' means here. Perhaps I still have this problem, all I did was I checked the translation, and.. 'small' is used here as a 'noun'? What a surpise!

This is a text about miscro-scultures which are made by Willard Wigan, and the sentence is: People made him feel small because he had learning difficulties, so he decided to show them how significant small could be!

But I wonder.. why is 'small' not in plural.. or it doesn't have to be? So, 'small' here used to mean 'small things' and that they can be significant too?

Thank you in advance!
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top