he did as well as he did

< Previous | Next >
  • PaceFalmPG

    Senior Member
    German
    I don't quite understand your question, but I think "he did as well as he did" simply means that said person did not worse (or better) than he did. So the writer was surprised, because said person did as well as he did and not worse.
    Hope I helped.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, PaceFalm is right. I just wanted to add that it doesn't mean that Mr Milner's performance was stellar. Usually, the sentence is used when someone's performance is not brilliant, but then it could have been much worse. Mr Guth is impressed with Mr Milner's list because Milner left his physics behind a while ago - so the list was commendable for someone who hadn't been involved with physics for a while.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top