He didn’t answer my question right away/right now/at once/in no time/immediately.

flowersophy

Senior Member
Chinese-China
Hi,

He didn’t answer my question right away, which made me very upset.

Can “right away” be replaced by “right now/at once/in no time/immediately in this sentence?

Many thanks!
 
  • Robby Zhu

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Taiwan
    "In no time, right now" I think these two phrases can be used If you make a small change.

    He answer my question in no time.
    Answer my question right now!

    You got any clue? o_O
     

    flowersophy

    Senior Member
    Chinese-China
    "In no time, right now" I think these two phrases can be used If you make a small change.

    He answer my question in no time.
    Answer my question right now!

    You got any clue? o_O
    Is “in no time” often used in sentences of simple future tense?
    “Right now” has two different meanings. It refers to “at the present time” or “immediately”.
    But why is the sentence “He didn’t answer my question right now, which made me very upset” wrong?
     
    Last edited:

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    right away = straight away = immediately = right this minute = at once
    right now = at this precise moment
    in no time [at all] = extremely quickly
     

    flowersophy

    Senior Member
    Chinese-China
    The two meanings of “right now” I posted here come from Macmillan English dictionary for advanced learners of American English. According to the dictionary, it means “immediately” sometimes. lingobingo, I’m confused again.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Do it right now! Immediately! Instantly!
    He did it right then, at that precise moment.

    The usage is perhaps slightly different. But the difference timewise between right now and immediately is infinitesimal.
     

    zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    And how about 'right away' in the past and in the future? Is it interchangeable with 'at once' and 'immediately'. See these example,

    Past:
    I got home at 6 yesterday and did my homework right away.
    I got home at 6 yesterday and did my homework immediately.
    I got home at 6 yesterday and did my homework at once.

    Future:
    When I get home, I'm going to do my homework right away.
    When I get home, I'm going to do my homework immediately.
    When I get home, I'm going to do my homework at once.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes. They all work (but you could have asked the question much more briefly ;)).

    I did it right away / straight away / immediately / at once / as soon as I got in
    I’m going to do it
    right away / straight away / immediately / at once / now
     

    zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    And how about this example? I believe 'immediately' and 'at once' would change the meaning, would they?

    'Put the salmon onto a plate and serve straight away.'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top