He doesn't care about others splashing water to them

< Previous | Next >

nagomi

Senior Member
Korean
You're in a pool. And one of your friends were playing with others in the pool and he was careless and splashing water to other people who are not his or your company.

you would say: "He doesn't care about others splashing water to them."

Would you see if this is a correct sentence? I tried to say he is careless, and that's why he's splashing to others.
I thought of with/in/when/[none], I'd like to find the closest preposition to what I meant.
 
  • BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    He doesn't care about others splashing water to them:cross:
    We splash water on people. Otherwise your sentence is good.
    You can splash water with others which means you are doing it together.
    If you are doing it and get someone wet, intentionally or accidentally, the preposition is on.
     

    nagomi

    Senior Member
    Korean
    We splash water on people. Otherwise your sentence is good.
    You can splash water with others which means you are doing it together.
    If you are doing it and get someone wet, intentionally or accidentally, the preposition is on.
    my question was about the preposition before "splashing" not "them", sorry I missied it
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It is neater to say splashing them rather than splashing water on them. The context makes it clear that you are not talking about splashing them with bleach or concentrated sulphuric acid!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top