He dreaded her will, her female will, and her modern female insistency

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi,
Here are some words from the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover(para. 41) by Lawrence(the University of Adelaide,here):
He dreaded her will, her female will, and her modern female insistency. And above all he dreaded her cool, upper-class impudence of having her own way. For after all he was only a hired man. He hated her presence there.

Please notice the sentence in red. "will" has many meanings, so I'm not sure if it refers to "mental power" or "physical desire"(maybe neither). And why did Lawrence use "modern female insistency"? Does "modern female insistency" mean "females of modern age are more insistent" than other ages?
Thank you in advance
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Will = a determination that something will be done by someone else, the ability to force someone by strength of character to do what you want done; a stubbornness in having your own way, etc.

    her modern female insistency does mean "females of modern age were more insistent" than other ages.

    Of course, when Lawrence writes "modern", he means "modern" in reference to the year he wrote the book. It was a time of massive social change in Europe. Women had, until this time, been seen as second class citizens with many rights denied them. They had only recently won a limited right to vote and they had done this by being politically active and taking part in many protests. They had made many demands of the government and would not take "No" as an answer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top