He fished a bit of paper from his pocket and studied it.

Jardino

Senior Member
Korean
Topic
He fished a bit of paper from his pocket and studied it.
Matilda by Roald Dahl

Does that fish means "search" right? -
[ I usually + adv/prep ] to try to find something, using your fingers to look for it: ex)The director was fishing for information about our strategy. from cambridge dictionary
But, there's a object... a bit of paper... what is that?
 
Last edited:
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    When there's a direction like 'fished out' or 'fished from his pocket', it means he found it and took it out. So it has an object. If he is only searching, he is fishing around, or fishing in his pocket. (He doesn't take something out/from somewhere.)
     

    Jardino

    Senior Member
    Korean
    When there's a direction like 'fished out' or 'fished from his pocket', it means he found it and took it out. So it has an object. If he is only searching, he is fishing around, or fishing in his pocket. (He doesn't take something out/from somewhere.)
    [ I or T ] to catch fish from a river, sea, lake, etc., or to try to do this: from cambridge
    This is very usual meaning about fish verb. According your explaining , the meaning fish about my sentence is developed by this.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top