he flipped

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
In exchange for a certain number of dollars, the admiral allowed the company to load a certain number of crates onto a certain number of military transport planes headed for San Francisco. The company saved a bundle on shipping charges, and the admiral collected a tidy sum to help feed his blackjack habit. Everybody happy, until a surprise inspection revealed that a number of the crates contained handguns instead of tuna. A major investigation followed, and one of the company executives flipped, and Admiral Swanson was arrested and flown to San Diego to be court martialed.
Source: The Jack Reacher Experiment by Jude Hardin
Context: Admiral Swanson had developed a serious gambling problem while stationed overseas, and he’d started taking kickbacks from a company that exported canned tuna from Japan to the United States.

he flipped means he switched side (the investigators’ side), right?

Thank you.
 
  • reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    He flipped means he switched side (the investigators’ side), right?

    No, "flipped" here means = he went a little crazy......he lost control and started yelling and screaming (something like that).
     

    reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    ADDENDUM:

    I don't know why the text says "flipped". This expression, at least in AE, appears much more commonly as "flipped out"
    "......one of the company executives flipped out........."
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Yes, it means he agreed to abandon his loyalty (such as it was) to his partner in crime, Swanson, and agreed to cooperate with the prosecutors. With the information he provided, they had enough evidence to arrest Swanson.
     

    reno33

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Yes....y'all are right.....................I didn't fully read the context. Within the context, "flipped" here means he (whoever flipped) changed his position and now agrees with his one-time opponents.
    Still, "flipped" doesn't sound right....doesn't "flow with the rest of the context.......the author should have written "flipped sides" or "flipped his position" to make it absolutely clear what was going on.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top