He found __?__ entertaining to attend the gathering. (it vs himself)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by riroriro, Oct 7, 2015.

  1. riroriro New Member

    Korean, Korea
    (** SORRY! I MADE A TYPO IN THE TITLE!!!! )

    Hello,


    I found this question from my English grammar workbook, and I really couldn't get the explanation. Please help me.



    Question asks,

    "He found ______ entertaining to attend the gathering."
    what is the right answer for the blank? (A) himself (B) it


    I thought the answer is (A) himself because we often say "He found himself enjoying the party."
    I get "He found it entertaining to attend the gathering" is the answer, but I don't know why 'himself' can't be in that blank. The answer sheet said it is because "entertaining" can't be a complement for "himself". Why can't it?

    Please, anyone help me :(
     
  2. Glenfarclas Senior Member

    Chicago
    English (American)
    "Entertainment" means causing or giving entertainment. I suppose you could say something like, "In my opinion, they ought to invite me to their party -- I consider myself very entertaining", meaning that I believe I would entertain other people if I went to the party. But that's not a logical meaning in the example from your workbook, and it is made grammatically impossible by the following phrase "... to attend the gathering."
     
  3. riroriro New Member

    Korean, Korea

    Now I see it! :) Thank you!
     

Share This Page

Loading...