He got shocked. [electric]

tufguy

Senior Member
hindi
If somebody gets hurt because of the electric shock so what do we say "He got shocked"? For example I watched a video in which a monkey had fallen down from an electricity pole because of the current. So do I need to say "He got shocked and fell down"?
 
  • pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    In American, you can certainly say, "He got shocked," with the meaning of "He got an electrical shock."
    Just what I was about to say. I cringe when people say "electrocuted" instead of shocked. If it didn't kill him he just got shocked. Electrocuted is death by electrocution (originally a capital punishment term from electrical execution, which now can mean accidentally)
     

    AnythingGoes

    Senior Member
    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    Electrocuted is death by electrocution (originally a capital punishment term from electrical execution, which now can mean accidentally)
    It also means "shocked". Here's Google's definition of "electrocute": injure or kill someone by electric shock.
     

    zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Top