he had never been one to take reverses well

michael13

Senior Member
Chinese
In Chiang Kai Shek: China's Generalissimo and the Nation He Lost:

... a trance, and went to the bedroom. For all his public inscrutability and preaching of the need for Confucian calm, he had never been one to take reverses well.

What do the red words mean? I've read the whole page of REVERSE http://oald8.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/dictionary/reverse_2#reverse_2, but it doesn't help.

I've googled it, but nothing helpful comes up. My first thought was Chiang doesn't like the reverse (opposite/violation) of this calm, but FOR ALL means ALTHOUGH, so it doesn't make sense.

Could anyone help me?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Reverses here are things that didn't go according to his wishes or his plans. When those things happened, he didn't take them well (calmly).
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    "FOR ALL" here doesn't mean "ALTHOUGH", michael. It means "GIVEN".

    Does that help further?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top