He has a problem. That when he eats...

Gisellee

Senior Member
Spanish-Peru
In this piece of writing from a student:
"My dog Chester likes to eat everything he sees and the grass too. But he has a problem. That when he eats what he shouldn't, he gets sick to his stomach. "
I am not sure, but I feel the "That" is "That's". I would appreciate it if you can give any feedback or any possible suggestions to enrich that piece of writing. :)
 
  • Galván

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    ¿De dónde sacaste esta frase?
    Danos la frase original y la fuente por favor.
    Si la frase la hiciste tú, por favor danos la frase original en español para ayudarte.
    Gracias
     

    franzjekill

    Mod E/S
    Español rioplatense
    ¿De dónde sacaste esta frase?
    Danos la frase original y la fuente por favor.
    Si la frase la hiciste tú, por favor danos la frase original en español para ayudarte.
    Gracias
    Entiendo que en este caso el contexto que brinda es suficiente. Tal como menciona, se trata de algo que ha escrito un alumno de ella. La duda de Gisellee es si es gramaticalmente correcto, que entiendo que no, y busca otras opciones de redacción, porque la tarea de un educador no es solo marcar lo que pueda estar mal, sino explicar cómo hacerlo de otras formas.
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Punctuation:
    Put a colon ( : ) after "problem", and use a lowercase "t" on "that".
    The colon is a way of saying "namely the following".
     

    Galván

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Entiendo que en este caso el contexto que brinda es suficiente. Tal como menciona, se trata de algo que ha escrito un alumno de ella. La duda de Gisellee es si es gramaticalmente correcto, que entiendo que no, y busca otras opciones de redacción, porque la tarea de un educador no es solo marcar lo que pueda estar mal, sino explicar cómo hacerlo de otras formas.
    Gracias Franzjekill, no entendía la pregunta por la mala puntuación, ahora que lo explica Cenzontle, entiendo el contexto de la pregunta.

    Estoy de acuerdo con Cenzontle.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    My dog Chester likes to eat everything he sees and the grass too. But he has a problem. That When he eats what he shouldn't, he gets sick to his stomach.

    The sentence, as written, was incorrect. There are various ways to correct it, and the above is one.
     

    neal41

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    As an explanation to your student, you can say that the sentence that begins with 'That" is defective in that it does not have a subject. One way to fix it would be to say, "But he has a problem. The problem is that when he eats what he shouldn't, he gets sick to his stomach." That solution would probably be criticized on stylistic grounds because of the repetition of 'problem'. Another solution is

    But he has a problem, which is that when he eats what he shouldn't, he gets sick to his stomach.

    Changing 'That' to 'That is' does not correct the defect.
     

    bliveornot

    Member
    USA
    English - USA
    It would be better if he combined the two sentences. The problem is that he gets sick to his stomach when he eats what he shouldn't.

    And even sick to his stomach is incorrect. If your stomach hurts you would say you have a stomach ache or that your stomach hurts. Being sick to your stomach means you're disgusted by something.
     

    neal41

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    It would be better if he combined the two sentences. The problem is that he gets sick to his stomach when he eats what he shouldn't.

    And even sick to his stomach is incorrect. If your stomach hurts you would say you have a stomach ache or that your stomach hurts. Being sick to your stomach means you're disgusted by something.
    Your sentence is a solution, but it is not better than others. It fails to include the statement in #1 that he has a problem, although that he has a problem is implicit.

    'Sick to his stomach' is not incorrect. One of the meanings of 'sick to one's stomach' is nauseated, motivated to vomit.
     

    bliveornot

    Member
    USA
    English - USA
    Your sentence is a solution, but it is not better than others. It fails to include the statement in #1 that he has a problem, although that he has a problem is implicit.

    'Sick to his stomach' is not incorrect. One of the meanings of 'sick to one's stomach' is nauseated, motivated to vomit.

    Sure, there are different ways of conveying a message. I didn't mean to imply that the others were wrong. The response was to the OP.

    The problem is included in the sentence though. "My dog Chester likes to eat everything he sees and the grass too." The problem is that he gets sick to his stomach when he eats what he shouldn't.

    You are correct that sick to my stomach can be used to describe someone being sick or feeling nauseated. I would probably go with it upsets his stomach, but his use of the former is not incorrect.
     
    Top