he has a skeleton in the cupboard

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by tuvir, Nov 12, 2005.

  1. tuvir Senior Member

    Spain
    1. No puedo imaginarme cuál es el significado de esta palabra porque por supuesto no quiero el significado de tener un esqueleto en el armario que esa sería la traducción literal. OK?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 10, 2014
  2. MarkLondres Senior Member

    Bogotá Colombia
    England/English
    Significa que alguien está escondiendo un secreto terrible. "John is a great neighbour but he has a skeleton in his closet, he killed his last wife with a dinner fork".

    M
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 10, 2014
  3. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    He has a skeleton in the cupboard = él tiene un esqueleto en el armario. Ambas frases denotan el sentido de que tiene secretos escondidos / cosas que se han querido mantener ocultas.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 10, 2014
  4. Sam-Sara Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Do natives English use this expression or it's old- fashioned?
    I mean people use this expression to tell that someone has a terrible hidden secret?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 10, 2014
  5. grubble

    grubble Senior Member

    South of England, UK
    British English
    BE: cupboard
    AE: closet

    It is a little old-fashioned but I am sure it is well understood by everybody and I don't think we have a better phrase.
     
  6. Sam-Sara Senior Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Thanks, grubble!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 10, 2014
  7. emm1366 Senior Member

    Cuando alguien dice una mentira poco creíble se le responde diiendo "hay un esqueleto en el armario" o "en la luna no hay marcianos".

    Esta expresión no la escuchaba desde hacía muchos años y se escuchaba mucho en las películas traducidas o en las revistas "comics".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 10, 2014
  8. zema Senior Member

    Español Argentina
    Se escucha bastante en Argentina "tener un muerto en el ropero" o "tener un muerto en el placard", con el sentido de esconder algún secreto importante, como explicaron MarkLondres y lauranazario. Es informal y suele decirse en tono más bien jocoso. Pero también se lo escucha queriendo implicar que alguien realmente esconde algún secreto terrible.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 10, 2014
  9. Sylphadora

    Sylphadora Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish, Spain
    Secreto sucio.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 10, 2014
  10. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    It's not old fashioned over here. It's very common - e.g., "in the closet" meaning hiding one's homosexuality.
     
  11. Javier Sebastián

    Javier Sebastián New Member

    Madrid - Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Tener un pasado turbio / un pasado oscuro
     

Share This Page

Loading...