He has been - он является or являлся?

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by zhizn9797, Jul 29, 2015.

  1. zhizn9797 Member

    New York
    English
    How is this translated into Russian? Do you use the present or past tense?
    My try - он является одним из самых влиятельных людей в своей области в течение последних двадцати лет.

    Mod note: in English the word Russian is capitalized.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 31, 2015
  2. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    Very good.

    Он является одним из самых влиятельных людей в своей области в/за последние двадцать лет.
     
  3. zhizn9797 Member

    New York
    English
    thanks for your reply.
     
  4. Vadim K Senior Member

    Russian - Russia
    Он является/являлся одним из самых влиятельных людей в этой области в/за последние двадцать лет.

    Both tenses are correct in this case.
     
  5. Kirill V.

    Kirill V. Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    Hmm... I would disagree.
    He has been means he still is one of the most influential figures. So the only right tense to convey that meaning in Russian is the present tense.
    In fact the zhizn's original sentence is the best option, in my view. That's what I would probably say myself. В последние двадцать лет:tick: is also possible. За последние двадцать лет :cross: doesn't work for me here

    Он является одним из самых влиятельных людей в своей области в течение последних двадцати лет.
    :tick::thumbsup:
    Он является одним из самых влиятельных людей в своей области в последние двадцать лет.:tick:
     
  6. Sobakus Senior Member

    Both prepositions sound odd to me – they have quite specific, delimiting meanings irrelevant in this context; I would avoid using any at all. Moving the time reference to the front or using the intensifying вот уже makes the sentence much more Russian:

    Вот уже двадцать лет он является одним из самых влиятельных людей/специалистов в своей области.
    Последние двадцать лет он является одним из самых влиятельных людей/специалистов в своей области.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2015
  7. Kirill V.

    Kirill V. Senior Member

    Moscow, Russia
    Russian
    I agree, this is even better
     
  8. esperansa

    esperansa Senior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    What's the meaning of this phrase "he has been" in English? Could you explain whether this means the present tense or the past tense in English? As I see, English is your native language. So please answer the question.
     
  9. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Hi esperansa, scroll down to PRESENT PERFECT CONTINUOUS Настоящее совершенное продолженное on this page (source: usefulenglish.ru): "Время present perfect трудно для русских. Мы смешиваем его с временем simple past..." ;) It's neither present nor past, it's Настоящее совершенное продолженное. I don't think we can hope to explain it properly in a thread on a language forum, but you could also try this page.
    (source: http: englsecrets.ru)
     

Share This Page

Loading...