He has been through a great deal

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by mari6s, Dec 29, 2007.

  1. mari6s

    mari6s Senior Member

    Hi,

    How would you say "he's been through a great deal" in french?
    I understand the meaning but it's hard to express correctly... Maybe "Il a subi beaucoup de choses" or something like that?

    Thanks for your advices!
     
  2. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Oui, tel Il en a bavé

    PS - Advice is a non-count noun and always singular: Thanks for your advice.
     
  3. mari6s

    mari6s Senior Member

    Thanks for the correction...
    "Il en a bavé" seems quite well and has exactly the meaning I want, but it may be a little colloquial for the context...
    Anyone has another idea?
     
  4. Aoyama Senior Member

    川崎市、巴里 (黎)
    français Clodoaldien
    Il en a connu/vu de dures.
    Il n'a pas eu la vie facile.
     

Share This Page

Loading...