he has done gone on

< Previous | Next >
i found that sentence in the song "daddy sang bass" of Johnny Cash.

Context:

...Now I remember after work mama would call in all of us
You could hear us singin' for a country mile
Now little brother has done gone on
But I'll rejoin him in a song
We'll be together again up yonder in a little while...

i'm wondering what the sentence in the title of this thread means.

Thank anyone who will help me.
 
  • italtrav

    Senior Member
    English
    In the rural south, "done" is used in regional dialect as a mildly intensifying auxiliary of the verb "to be"
    "Now little brother has done gone on" doesn't mean anything more, really, than "Now little brother has gone on." [died]

    Here's some more on the subject: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=done&defid=471443

    done

    A word squished in between two others while not really making much sense or much of a difference.

    It is usually put in between a noun and a verb. It is commonly used when describing an action.
    "I told him not to" becomes:
    "I done told him not to."
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    In the rural south, "done" is used in regional dialect as a mildly intensifying auxiliary of the verb "to be"
    "Now little brother has done gone on" doesn't mean anything more, really, than "Now little brother has gone on." [died]

    Here's some more on the subject: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=done&defid=471443

    done

    A word squished in between two others while not really making much sense or much of a difference.

    It is usually put in between a noun and a verb. It is commonly used when describing an action.
    "I told him not to" becomes:
    "I done told him not to."
    This use of DONE is nicely explained here

    http://goo.gl/zvNXD
     
    Thank you all. You totally made it clear. Byee

    ...just another question: is it possible to translate "gone on" as "avere una cotta", maybe in some different contexts? Or it's just a wrong transaltion?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top