He has lived in Germany.

stephenlearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

What is the difference between these two sentences?
He used to live in Germany. (Now he lives in other country.)
He has lived in Germany. (Now he lives in other country.)

Thank you very much.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    :thumbsup:
    The sentences themselves only make a basic statement. Out of context, anything you infer simply from the way they’re phrased is conjecture on your part. In a particular context, and/or as the main clauses of longer sentences, they could be saying something quite different from what you imagine.

    He used to live in Germany because he had to for his work, but now he lives here because he loves the place.
    He has lived in Germany for nearly 30 years. He loves it here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top