He has no indulgence for me

< Previous | Next >

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from Charlotte Brontë – Jane Eyre (Chap. 37) | Genius

Quotation: “He (=St. John) is good and great, but severe; and, for me, cold as an iceberg. He is not like you, sir: I am not happy at his side, nor near him, nor with him. He has no indulgence for me—no fondness. He sees nothing attractive in me; not even youth—only a few useful mental points.—Then I must leave you, sir, to go to him?”

Context: they were talking about St. John whom Mr. R saw as his rival in love.
===
Hi everyone! Does the bold sentence mean “he doesn’t yield to my desires, feelings, etc. ”
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    The closest meaning of indulgence from the (WR) dictionary to the way it's used here is: a catering to someone's mood or whim.

    She means that he doesn't display any affection or softness towards her.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top