He is a clumsy clown.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jass6, Feb 6, 2006.

  1. jass6 Senior Member

    USA - English
    Assume this is a stand alone sentence, with no further context. Would "él" have to be added to indicate that the subject is male? Would "Él es un payaso torpe" be correct in this case?
     
  2. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    As a stand-alone sentence, yes, I think you do need the él, otherwise the gender is unknown.
     
  3. Laia

    Laia Senior Member

    Catalan, Spanish
    No, because if he was a she, you'd say:
    Es una payasa torpe.

    If you say Es un payaso torpe it's enough to know he is a male.
     
  4. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    Se supone que después de esa frase vendrá un texto o algo parecido, por lo tanto no sería necesario escribir "él".
    Una frase aislada, sin contexto anterior ni posterior, parece algo un poco raro. No me puedo imaginar que alguien escriba esa frase sola, parecería algo sin sentido.
     
  5. jass6 Senior Member

    USA - English
    As a newcomer to Spanish, I was trying to determine how such a sentence might be said. It may be rare in Spanish, but if I said "He is a clumsy clown" in English, it would be understood. I was unaware that "payaso" had a feminine form, or I wouldn't have used that word. Me da apuro.
     
  6. Mr. Chaz

    Mr. Chaz Senior Member

    Alabama
    United States - English
    Puesto que es un "stand alone" sentence...sin más contexto creo que está muy bien "El es un payaso torpe." Puedes decirlo y mirar al payaso y hasta dar un pequeño movimiento de la cabeza hacia él para indicar de quien hablas.

    El [o Ese] (mirando hacia el que acaba de entrar) es un payaso torpe.
     
  7. jass6 Senior Member

    USA - English
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...