He is bled dry.

< Previous | Next >

frankyINtheSKY

Member
France, French
Hi !


I'd like to know if "he is bled dry" means "il est fauché" (they are talking about money and about a guy who doesn't have the money they are waiting for).

Thanks for you're help.

frank
 
  • judkinsc

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    It, literally, means that the person in question has run out of blood and no longer has any blood within his body. It can be used figuratively, to mean money. Thus, "he has been bled dry" = "he is broke" "He has no more money." The expression is typically used when the subject is under duress, such as extortion, blackmail, heavy legal or medical bills, a very demanding wife...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top