He is given to making extraordinary claims

stephdiella

Member
Italian
Hi everyone. I'm looking for a translation for the verbal expression "Be given to <sth> <doing sth>".
I've found it in a review of a book.

He is given to making extraordinary claims: "Architecture is perplexing in how inconsistent is its capacity to generate the happiness on which its claim to out attention is founded".

La mia proposta di traduzione è la seguente:

Si dedica a fare affermazioni fuori dal comune: " L'architettura lascia perplessi, per quanto inconsistente sia la sua capacità di generare gioia, la cui necessità (o ricerca) dà fondamento alla nostra attenzione."

What do you think about? I've changed a little the structure of the sentence in order to obtain a better readability in Italian.
Is my translation ok? does "be given to doing something" mean "dedicarsi a qualcosa / essere dediti a fare qualcosa?"

Thanks in advance for your help.
 
Last edited:
  • stephdiella

    Member
    Italian

    stephdiella

    Member
    Italian
    Thanks for your help. The thread you posted is very helpful, since they are talking of the same meaning I was looking for. I couldn't find it. :D

    Though, in the entry you linked, there's no "be given to" form. Neither in The WR dictionary, nor in the Collins' one. I don't know if I'm unable to find it or if it doesn't really appear in there. If I'm doing something wrong when researching, hope you could help me understanding what the problem is.

    Thank you all for everything!
     
    Last edited:

    stephdiella

    Member
    Italian
    Scusa, come "non c'è"? https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/be-given-to-ing.694108/
    parlo del dizionario WR, non del thread. Infatti, come dicevo, il thread è molto utile, perché stanno parlando di quello di cui parliamo anche qui, però nel dizionario, la composizione "be given to" non esiste. Esiste "be given" ma non è lo stesso, perché nella voce "be given" non appare la versione di "be given to". Bisogna cercarlo in "given" e così appare, ed è la ragione per cui non lo trovavo, perché lo cercavo come voce unica. Mi riferivo a questo. :) Magari la prossima volta devo provare a cercare anche per parti scomposte dell'espressione. Giusto? questo è quello che mi chiedevo. Grazie per l'aiuto!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top