He is poor but proud.

bepleased

Banned
Chinese
1. He is poor but proud. ---Himself literally against his being poor and proud.
2. He is poor, but proud. ----He is poor, and the speaker says against what might be expected he is proud. It is used to the sense of the speaker.

3. He went out in spite of the rain. --- “in spite of ” is used practically;
4. He went out, in spite of the rain.----with comma, “in spite of” is used figuratively and from the description of the speaker;

5. In spite of a slight improvement in sales, the company is still making a loss. -----with “comma” that means the two things never literally “in spite of” but used figuratively.

Could you tell me the understanding are correct or not?

Thank your help.
 
  • Biddlesby

    Senior Member
    English (Brit.)
    There is no difference in meaning with or without commas, here they just signal you to you momentarily stop in the middle of the sentence.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top