he just kept dry heaving.

Amanda26

Member
polish
Hello,

"He was so sick after his treatment yesterday that I thought he was dying. He couldn’t stop vomiting, and when nothing else would come up, he just
kept dry heaving. Every five or ten minutes, he’d start to moan and move around the bed trying to prevent it, but there was nothing he could do." Dear John by Nicholas Sparks

Could you tell me what "heaving" means in this case?

Thanks!
 
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    And dry heaving is going through the actions of vomiting without producing any vomit. This specific sense of dry is not in our very own WR dictionary, but is in the OED:

    dry (adjective and adverb) 4. a. Not yielding water (or other liquid); exhausted of its supply of liquid.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top