He left without asking her for her cell number.

SandAndWater

Member
France Français
Hi!

I would like to translate this sentence to italian:

He left without asking her her cell number.

Can I say:

E partito senza chieder-le/la il suo numero du cellulare
?

I'm not sure about the le/la at the end of the verb. And also, do you know where I can find a good reliable site with all this kind of grammar stuff?

Thank you!

Remember that the thread's title must be the original language version, not your translation attempt. Thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    Hi Leo,

    Your version is more fluent, but doesn't it introduce a degree of ambiguity, in that the request could have been made to someone other than "her"?
     

    entrapta

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Io direi "Se ne andò/se n'è andato senza chiederle..." much depends on the context (tense and choice of verb andarsene/partire)
     

    sonnenstrahl

    Member
    Italian
    se n'è andato senza chiederle or è partito senza chiederle

    the ambiguity is impossible .. chiederLE means ask a woman
    for a man is chiederGLI, for many people is chiedere LORO
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top