He likes listening to music and play/playing football

KaleNovice

Senior Member
Chinese
He likes listening to music and play football.
(OR)
He likes listening to music and playing football.

Is the verb 'playing' subject to the verb "like" ??
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    No, "He" is the subject of "like". The object of "like" is the compound "listening to music and playing football". "listening to music" and "playing football" are both noun phrases. The sentence is no different in structure from "He likes fish and rice".
     

    KaleNovice

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    No, "He" is the subject of "like". The object of "like" is the compound "listening to music and playing football". "listening to music" and "playing football" are both noun phrases. The sentence is no different in structure from "He likes fish and rice".
    Hmmm maybe I didn't use 'subject to' correctly, I was actually trying to ask if the verb 'playing' is affected by the verb 'like'. Anyway I've got the answer I needed from you, thank you so much! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top