He looked it up for her in a book of lottery...

< Previous | Next >

Vanloon

Senior Member
Hindi
Transcript | This American Life

Al's granddaughter had this dream where she saw the devil. He looked it up for her in a book of lottery numbers that he got in New Orleans. The book said if you dream of the devil, play the number 171. Then he saw a pill that had rolled onto the floor. On the pill was written a number, 771.

'it' means 'the devil' here?
I cannot understand clearly that sentence. How can he see 'the devil' that appears in her dream?
Could you paraphrase that sentence please?
Thank you a lot!
 
  • Vanloon

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Thank you very much Mr Joanvillafane!

    One more question please, then, 'He looked that dream for her.'
    What is the meaning 'for her' mean?
     

    Vanloon

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Thank you very much Mr Joanvillafane!

    One more question please, then, 'He looked that dream for her.'
    What is the meaning 'for her' mean?
    I wish I'm not bothering you, 'the book said' It happens in the dream or he saw real book?
     

    DaylightDelight

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Tokyo
    Al's granddaughter saw the devil in her dream.
    Al looked up about the devil in a book he got in New Orleans.
    The book said 171 for devil.
    Al saw a pill on the floor.
    Al looked up about the pill, in the same book, and it says 771 for the pill. (correction according to joanvillafane's post)
    On the pill, a number 771 was written.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top