He looks like a soldier. - subject complement or adverb phrase

< Previous | Next >

younghon

Senior Member
Korean - Korea
-The following is from online.

Q: He looks like a soldier. -This is from online

In the above sentence, I wonder "like a soldier" is subject complement or adverb phrase. I think it is subject complement. What is your opinion?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You can consider the verb to be look (in the sense of appear) and “like a soldier” to be an adverbial subject complement.

    Or you can see look like as a phrasal verb (meaning resemble) with “a soldier” as its direct object.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes. Although the unfortunate term “phrasal verb” means different things to different people. Some consider it to only apply to phrasal idioms. I’m just using it in the sense of a verb that needs a particular particle (here the preposition “at”) to express a particular meaning.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top