He makes a game out of everything

< Previous | Next >

Nucleara

Senior Member
Hello,

I took it from a book, but couldn't remember all the words. The context is something like, a boy is talking about his best friend who is a chubby and funny kid, and says that 'He makes a game out of everything.'

Does it mean that his friend, the funny boy, always plays a joke about everything, makes everything funny to keep others cheerful or something?

Thank you.
 
  • JustKate

    Senior Member
    It is usually negative, though not always. It doesn't sound as though it's negative in the example you cite, Nucleara, but of course it's difficult to tell from just a couple of sentences.
     

    Wordnip

    Senior Member
    British English
    Is it in a positive or negative way?
    Thank you.
    I think, if anything, it means in a positive way. He is 'light-hearted' and has a cheerful disposition. Of course, sometimes this can be irritating for others because there are occasions when one is expected to take things seriously and not act in a flippant manner.

    All this, of course, is making an assumption about exactly what was meant by the phrase.
     

    Nucleara

    Senior Member
    I think, if anything, it means in a positive way. He is 'light-hearted' and has a cheerful disposition. Of course, sometimes this can be irritating for others because there are occasions when one is expected to take things seriously and not act in a flippant manner.

    All this, of course, is making an assumption about exactly what was meant by the phrase.
    Thank you wordnip :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top