he noticed the first sign of something peculiar

< Previous | Next >

Sheeno

Senior Member
British English
Good morning everyone :)

In the sentence "he noticed the first sign of something peculiar", can anyone tell me if "something" is a noun or a pronoun? I'm leaning towards thinking that it is a pronoun, but I'm honestly not too sure.

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The dictionaries seem to agree that something and someone are pronouns. There is nothing unusual about its use here, Sheeno, so I agree with you: it's a pronoun.

    I expect some of the grammar buffs will have a fancy name for it.
     

    Sheeno

    Senior Member
    British English
    Thank you very much Mr. Tompion, nice to have my suspicions confirmed by someone. :)
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I expect some of the grammar buffs will have a fancy name for it.
    Strange you should say that... I was reading (and have since lost the reference) that such words are "noun substitutes", which seemed to me to be a distinction without a difference.

    That said, the OED describes something as a noun (and an adjective), whereas it describes someone as a pronoun...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top