He or withotut he

< Previous | Next >

Oros

Senior Member
Korean
1. He is on holiday and will be back on 21st of October.

2. He is on holiday and he will be back on 21st of October.

Are both of the above sentences fine? I think it will be fine not to use the second 'he' in the given example.I am not sure.



He left the office an hour ago.

3. Why did he leave office early?

4. Why did he left office early?
Is the fourth sentence fine too?
 
  • nzseries1

    Senior Member
    New Zealand - English
    Hello,
    #1, #2 and #3 are correct.

    However you can not use "left" in a question as you have in #4. Because you have included "did" in the sentence, you must use the present tense of the verb in the question: "leave". So #4 is not okay.

    Q: Did he leave?
    A: Yes, he left.
    A: Yes, he did leave.
     

    sunkitty

    Senior Member
    USA English
    If you are interested, #1 and #2 are both correct, but native speakers use #1 much more often.

    Also, in American English we say the 21st of October, or October 21st. I'm not sure if you can leave out "the" in other dialects.
     

    nzseries1

    Senior Member
    New Zealand - English
    Also, in American English we say the 21st of October, or October 21st. I'm not sure if you can leave out "the" in other dialects.
    You're quite correct sunkitty, it's the same everywhere I think. I didn't pick up on this at first.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top