He organised the cabinets, which now looks neat, and enables staff [past tense with present]

< Previous | Next >

Meowzgaiz

New Member
English (Singapore)
The sentence below began in past tense but becomes present after 'now' was used. Is this correct grammatically or should it be broken into two sentences?

He also organised the cabinets used to store and charge the smartphones, which now looks very neat, and enables staff to easily account for the smartphones at the end of each shift.
 
  • stez

    Senior Member
    english - australia
    It is quite grammatically acceptable as it is, except for what are possibly your errors of transcription:

    He......smartphones, which now look very neat, and enable staff....

    The relative pronoun 'which' refers to 'cabinets', a plural noun. The verbs need to agree with this.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top