He plays <the> piano [Generic "the"?]

Ranjith P V

Senior Member
India-Kannada
Dear WR & EO,

I think, some verbs like play, live, etc., are forcing us to use ''the'' for generic reference.

He plays the piano ---> (When the verb "to play" refers to musical instruments, only)?
He plays pianos -----> Does this mean he plays many pianos at a time?
He play a piano -----> not possible

Lions live in Africa. ----> Does this mean except circus lions, etc.,?
The lion lives in Africa -----> Does this is referring to only wild lions?
A lion lives in Africa ---> not possible

Kindly clarify.
Thanks for always supporting & also for
Resources, links and frequently discussed topics (FAQ).
It is very useful.
 
Last edited:
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top