He plays the piano the best vs. He is the best at playing the piano

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, I was wondering whether both phrase are idiomatic though they are grammatically correct:

1) He plays the piano the best.

2) He is the best at playing the piano.

Thoughts and context: He has the best skills and performance to play the piano.
 
  • Dretagoto

    Senior Member
    Inglés británico
    Both are idiomatic, but can have different meanings.

    Typically, 1) would mean that he plays more than one instrument, and of those he is best at the piano.

    2) This is most likely to mean that of a group of people he is the best/most accomplished at playing the piano.
     

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Both are idiomatic, but can have different meanings.

    Typically, 1) would mean that he plays more than one instrument, and of those he is best at the piano.

    2) This is most likely to mean that of a group of people he is the best/most accomplished at playing the piano.
    Got it. Thank you so much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top