he plays the tune non-stop = he plays the tune never-ending tune

NoClue

Senior Member
Vietnam, Vietnamese
I mean he forget the time when he play the tune. But I'm not sure if "non-stop" would convey that meaning.
 
  • roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    He forgets when he played the tune/song/mp3.

    The options you wrote "non-stop" or "never ending" mean that he keeps playing the tune over and over again.
     

    jonmaz

    Senior Member
    English-Australia
    "He plays the tune non-stop" usually means he played and replayed the tune many times over. It is one tune played again and again without stopping.

    The second sentence probably refers to a song which is so long (many verses) that it seems to never come to an end. "He plays the never-ending tune."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top