he poo-pooed the Captain here

toonarmy

Senior Member
Italia, italiano
he poo-pooed the Captain here.

And there's in the same dialogue :"The poo-pooing alone
is a court-martial offence!"

What's the meaning of "to poo-poo"? I mean, I know the meaning of poo, but...the verb would mean...?
 
  • audia

    Senior Member
    USA,English
    The military take themselves pretty seriously, which may justify the joke. I have never heard it as accuse. Poo-poo demean,put down, criticize, consider distasteful, to look down upon...
     

    shamblesuk

    Senior Member
    England, English
    As with a lot of the jokes in Blackadder they're not necessarily funny or easy to understand on their own. Often they use antiquated phrases that in themselves sound funny, so in instances like this, poo-poo sounds (in a lavatorial sense) funny.

    I laughed anyway.

    Lee
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top