he poo-pooed the Captain here

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by toonarmy, Apr 7, 2007.

  1. toonarmy Senior Member

    Italia, italiano
    he poo-pooed the Captain here.

    And there's in the same dialogue :"The poo-pooing alone
    is a court-martial offence!"

    What's the meaning of "to poo-poo"? I mean, I know the meaning of poo, but...the verb would mean...?
     
  2. audia Senior Member

    Germany
    USA,English
    To poo-poo basically means to criticize someone.
     
  3. toonarmy Senior Member

    Italia, italiano
    Could it mean "to accuse" too? Cause it seems strange that criticizing someone is a court-martial offence. (even though it's a comedy dialogue)
     
  4. audia Senior Member

    Germany
    USA,English
    The military take themselves pretty seriously, which may justify the joke. I have never heard it as accuse. Poo-poo demean,put down, criticize, consider distasteful, to look down upon...
     
  5. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    As with a lot of the jokes in Blackadder they're not necessarily funny or easy to understand on their own. Often they use antiquated phrases that in themselves sound funny, so in instances like this, poo-poo sounds (in a lavatorial sense) funny.

    I laughed anyway.

    Lee
     

Share This Page

Loading...