he positioned himself to receive a pass from a teammate under pressure

JohninVirginia

Senior Member
USA/ English
Translating from English to Italian:

"... he clearly positioned himself to receive a pass from a teammate under pressure. But instead of passing the ball, the teammate attempted a difficult turn and passed the ball directly to an opponent."

"... e' ovviamente mosso ad un posto di recevere un passagio da un compagno chi era sotto pressione. Allora, invece di passare, il compagno a provato una gira dificile, ed ha passato il pallone direttamente ad un avversario."

Thanks.
 
  • JohninVirginia

    Senior Member
    USA/ English
    I'm a bit confused by the thread title, it doesn't say soccer anywhere in your post?
    In any case soccer is calcio.

    Well, it is about soccer anyway.:)

    I put that in the title, because especially in sports there are sometimes idioms or espressions that work better than a word-for-word translation.
     

    Blackman

    Senior Member
    Italiano/Sardo
    Si e' chiaramente posizionato per ricevere un passaggio da un compagno marcato stretto. Ma invece di passare la palla, il compagno ha tentato di smarcarsi, finendo per passare la palla a un'avversario.

    There are minor changes to match the Italian soccer jargon.
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Well, it is about soccer anyway.:)

    I put that in the title, because especially in sports there are sometimes idioms or espressions that work better than a word-for-word translation.
    Ah, I see, it will be changed by a moderator soon then.
    Titles need to reflect the question / construction you're asking about as they're designed to be linked to the bottom of the relevant page in the WR dictionary.

    But since you're after a translation, I won't be much help in letting you know how good a translation it is / how it sounds in Italian but I can point out some grammatical errors / inconsistencies so I hope that will be d'aiuto.

    He moved himself - needs to be reflexive (needs reflexive pronoun)
    Ricevere.
    Un compagno che era.... (needs to be relative pronoun che)
    a provato:cross: -> ha provato:tick:

    [Edit]: Blackman got there first! - But like I said, that is the best translation, but those were other notes on the original translation.
     

    JohninVirginia

    Senior Member
    USA/ English
    Si e' chiaramente posizionato per ricevere un passaggio da un compagno marcato stretto. Ma invece di passare la palla, il compagno ha tentato di smarcarsi, finendo per passare la palla a un'avversario.

    There are minor changes to match the Italian soccer jargon.

    Would it also be correct to say "...ad un'avversario"?

    Thanks.
     

    neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    Well, it is about soccer anyway.:)

    I put that in the title, because especially in sports there are sometimes idioms or espressions that work better than a word-for-word translation.
    Hi John,

    Alex makes a good point. Since all thread titles are linked to the dictionary (and the search engine), titles should be the problematic word or phrase from the original language version. Threads can also be searched by tag; a member of our tagger group has already added "sports".

    neuromatico
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top