he professed so much emotion, that I could joyfully have scalded him

siares

Senior Member
Slovak
Hi all, I'd like to ask about the position of adverb in here:

When I lighted my candles, he fell into meek transports with the room that was revealed to him; and when I heated the coffee in an unassuming block-tin vessel in which Mrs. Crupp delighted to prepare it (chiefly, I believe, because it was not intended for the purpose, being a shaving-pot, and because there was a patent invention of great price mouldering away in the pantry), he professed so much emotion, that I could joyfully have scalded him.
(C. Dickens' David Copperfield)

In my view the sentence cannot be improved upon (better than most novels), but if I wanted to play with it;
that I joyfully could have scalded him.
that I could have joyfully scalded him.
that I could have scalded him joyfully.
are they all grammatical?
What does changing the position of the adverb do to the meaning, or style, or feel?
Thank you.

 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top