He rescued <her petrified> by her adversary from his den.

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The following is of my own making.
1. He rescued her petrified by her adversary from his den.

I have been taught most pronoun can't modified except for "one," "that," and so forth, but have seen such cases on Internet several times.
So I'd like to know if I can modify a personal pronoun as in #1.
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    Unfortunately it's not clear what you mean. Please explain further what you want your sentence to convey. Whose den?
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Can you give us an example you've found? Your example doesn't sound right, but similar ones do:

    He found her petrified in her adversary's den.
    He carried her petrified from her adversary's den.

    These contradict the first idea I had, so I'm not sure why some verbs sound right and others don't. (Notice I've changed the confusing part about whose den it is.)
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I'm sorry for my poor writing.:(

    The protagonist rescued her petrified by her adversary from the den of her adversary.
    Let’s suppose she is the lover of the protagonist.
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, entangledbank, for your very helpful answer and correction.:)
    Can you give us an example you've found?
    I can't give you those as I didn't note those down each time I came across those.:(
     
    Last edited:

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "She was sitting petrified in her adversary's den when he rescued her".
     
    Last edited:

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    One point I'll make is that this isn't an adjective modifying a pronoun. The adjective is a separate complement, as are the phrases in the following:

    He found [her] [in the garden].
    He finds [her] [irresistible].

    But that's not enough to explain why she can be petrified when he finds her, and remain petrified when he carries her off, but somehow he can't rescue her petrified. I still haven't got an answer for that one.
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    You are trying to cram too much into a single verb-phrase.
    He found her petrified by her adversary, so rescued her from his den.
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you, entangledbank, Barque, and Glasguensis, for your further explanations. :)

    entangledbank said:
    One point I'll make is that this isn't an adjective modifying a pronoun. The adjective is a separate complement.
    2. He carried her petrified from her adversary's den.
    I was wondering if "petrified" in #2 is a separate complement.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top