He runs the tables over to the Triple Ace Club

nowt000

Senior Member
Mandarin
  • Sin City
    (2005)

    • Time - Phrase
    • 00:20:29 You keep holding out on me like this, and I'm gonna have to get really nasty.

    • 00:20:37 It was Telly... Telly Stern passed me the order.

    • 00:20:43 He runs the tables over to the Triple Ace Club.

    • 00:20:47 Thanks again.

I don't think "run the table" means "be on a winning streak" here.

Does it mean he runs multiple clubs?
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Are you sure of the transcript? I would expect "He runs the tables over at the Triple Ace Club." I believe it means he manages the gambling tables (poker, roulette, blackjack...?).
     

    Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    I was always confused by that line in Casablanca when Sam is trying to put Ilsa off, and he tells her that Rick has "got a girl up to the Blue Parrot" (Ferrari's bar). I finally just had to come to terms with the fact that "to" in place of "at" is a colloquialism.

    I would not be surprised but that the use of "over to" in Sin City was specifically intended to produce an old-fashioned noir effect.

    I don't think "run the table" means "be on a winning streak" here.
    It means that he is a gambling boss or dealer, not a player.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top