He said he was flagging me because he thinks...

< Previous | Next >

pertranint

Member
Urdu
Can I use present tense after because here: "He said he was flagging me because he thinks I am copy pasting stuff from the dictionary."? I see this structure sometimes and wonder if it is correct English. Or is it necessary to write it like this: "He said he was flagging me because he thought I was copy pasting stuff from the dictionary."?

First version seems good to me, I am a non native speaker of English though, what are your thoughts? I would love to hear them.

Also this sentence: "They told me he was allowed in there because that's the sex he wants to be". Why is it not like this "They told me he was allowed in there because that's the sex he wanted to be"?

Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • gocmenhakan

    Senior Member
    turkish
    lf you are still such a copy-paste person, l mean if you are talking about something that is still true in the present, you can use the simple present.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top