He said to her, "Madam, .." [to indirect / reported speech]

< Previous | Next >

razakazmii

Senior Member
Urdu
Hello,

* He said to her, "Madam, my daughter forgot to send a medical certificate with her application." (Direct Form)

It says in my book that you have to omit this 'Madam' with 'respectfully' while converting into indirect speech. However, I converted it as,

* He said to her respectfully that her daughter had forgotten to (send/sent) a medical certificate with her application. (Indirect Form)

Which verb (sent/sent) do I have to use in above sentence. It is confusing me and no anything is written in my book that could clear my concept.
 
  • Truffula

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    He said to her respectfully that his daughter had forgotten to send a medical certificate with her application.

    It is "to send" because that is the infinitive form.

    She is his daughter because he said "my daughter" - if she had been Madam's daughter, he would have said "your daughter."
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Only the main verb in a clause is changed in reported speech. You never change infinitive constructions, although you may need to change pronouns.

    "I sometimes forget to switch off the lights before I go out."
    He said that he sometimes forgets to switch off the lights before he goes out.


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top