He saw us talking (to each other)

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Felicetta, Jun 23, 2016.

  1. Felicetta Senior Member

    USA, English
    I have a question about the past active participle. Is it used in this case?

    Would you say:

    Он увидел нас разговориваюшимся...?

    Or is it better to say:

    Он увидел нас, как мы разговоривались....
     
  2. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    Both are good.
    Он увидел нас разговаривающими (друг с другом).
    Он увидел (нас), как мы разговаривали.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2016
  3. Felicetta Senior Member

    USA, English
    The reflexive isn't necessary then?

    Спасибо!
     
  4. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    The reflexive can be used with a perfective verb to tell that the conversation had started and went on.
    Он увидел, как мы разговорились.
     
  5. Felicetta Senior Member

    USA, English
    Oh... I did not know that. Only perfective aspect.
     
  6. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    I meant a verb in perfective aspect. But in your example it would have a rather different meaning, as shown above.
     
  7. Sobakus Senior Member

    Разговори́ться "to get the conversation going" is an entirely different verb from разгова́ривать "to talk", not only the aspect but even the meaning of the prefix is different. Разгова́ривать does have it in the same meaning when used in the sense "to loosen up somebody's tongue", but that too is a different verb, just having the same form.

    This kind of reflexive is called mediopassive (разбиться, мыться, ругаться etc) since the form is passive while the meaning is neither.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2016
  8. Q-cumber

    Q-cumber Senior Member

    "Нас" can't be used in this construction.
    "Он (у)видел нас, когда мы разговаривали." would be fine though.
     
  9. Rosett

    Rosett Senior Member

    Russian
    It's not about construction. The phrase is valid with "нас", just put it this way:
    Он увидел нас, (увидел,) как мы разговаривали.
     

Share This Page

Loading...