He should not be my friend

Viral

Senior Member
English - England
I am trying to say "I think this because if he is not pleasant, he should not be my friend".

Is this right?

pienso ese porque si no es agradable no sería mi amigo
 
  • Viral

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I've left out él as I am uncertain as to whether it is a boy or a girl. What does deber mean? Also, why have you used Pienso así porque?
     

    jaxavi

    Senior Member
    Castellano (Uruguay) y Inglés (EEUU)
    Well if your uncertain as to whether it is a boy or a girl then it could be amigo or amiga. Deber in that conjugation means should.
    No sería mi amigo = He wouldn't be my friend
    No debería ser mi amigo = He shouldn't be my friend
    Pienso así = I think that (the así references what you were talking about earlier in the conversation)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top