He shrugged / He said with a shrug

RajuMV

Senior Member
Malayalam
Friends here is a sentence from The Hindu daily published on 11-08-20112.
Please tell me the meaning of 'shrug' in the context of the sentence.
He even raised a couple of laughs when he reminded the media room packed to capacity of his ability with the ball. "Chris Gayle is one of the greatest stars that has played the IPL, and I , Ussain Bolt, have got his wicket", he shrugged.
Thanks
:)
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    This should mean that he shrugged his shoulders as he said this. Speakers often do this to indicate that something is not very important.
     

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    To shrug:
    shrug/ʃrʌɡ/
    ▶verb (shrugs, shrugging, shrugged) raise (one's shoulders) slightly and momentarily to express doubt, ignorance, or indifference. ■ (shrug something off) dismiss something as unimportant.
    We often find this kind of shorthand in print journalism, but elsewhere too.
    'He shrugged' = He said with a shrug.
    'He shrugged' = He said in a tone that dismissed the importance of the subject matter.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top