He slides the limo's speed up

< Previous | Next >

VadimR

Senior Member
Russian
S.King, It.

How that had pleased him! It pleases him again as the '84 'Dorado shoots back onto the turnpike. He slides the limo's speed up to a cop-safe fifty-seven miles an hour and finds some quiet music on the radio.

Can someone please explain the bold phrase?
Does "slide" here mean "to low speed"? And if so, why is "up to" used instead of "down to"?
 
  • VadimR

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thank you!
    Can you please explain what the meaning of "slide" then?
    Is it like "changing the speed quickly"?
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    the '84 'Dorado shoots back onto the turnpike. He slides the limo's speed up to a cop-safe fifty-seven miles an hour
    First he gets "back onto the turnpike" from off it. So he starts at a low speed (20 mph or less) and gradually increases the speep up to 57 mph. He limits his speed to 57, because any higher and he may get cop (police) attention for speeding.

    Here the author uses "slide" to mean he changed the speed very smoothly. If he is driving a limo(usine), he does not want the passenger to feel pushed or pulled by anything, so all changes are done very smoothly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top