he smells fishy.

halmom

Senior Member
korean
if someone seems suspicious or hide something or lying, can I say as follows?

He smells fishy. He seems to be lying.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I would say no. I think the usual terms would be ...

    Something smells fishy.
    Something is fishy.
    That smells fishy.
    That's fishy.


    "He smells fishy" would apply to someone who handles fish.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    You can say (at least in AE), "He seems kind of fishy. I don't trust him."
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    What about these two?
    I smell something fishy:tick: (meaning: you are suspicious, although in a specific context it could mean you can literally smell something fishy)
    and
    something has a fishy smell:tick: (meaning: something smells of fish, which may happen if you store fish with other foods without covering it properly :eek:).
     

    semeeran

    Senior Member
    Indian Tamil, India
    1. I smell something fishy about you.
    2. I smell something fishy of you.
    Do you consider both sentences mean the same?
    And they mean I suspect your dealings.
    Please comment.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    That's right. That sounds as if you're referring to an actual fishy smell. It would probably be understood if you used it to express suspicion though, if the context was right.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top