He spoke quietly in order that he wouldn't wake up the baby.

< Previous | Next >

kuleshov

Senior Member
Spain Spanish
According to a grammar book, this sentence is wrong:
He spoke quietly in order that he wouldn't wake up the baby.:cross:

Does anyone know why it is wrong? It sounds perfect to me.

According to the same book we have to say:
He spoke quietly in order not to wake up the baby.:tick:

Cheers
 
  • kuleshov

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    The only answer I can find is the following:

    Subject 1 + in order that + Subject 2 + modal verb
    Please leave all the bins outside your property in order that rubbish collectors can access them easily.

    And when we only have a single subject we cannot use in order that. only in order followed by an infinitive structure.

    Does anyone agree?
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    That makes sense to me, kulesov.

    Certainly, I couldn't say:
    He spoke quietly in order that he wouldn't wake up the baby.

    Though I could say:
    He spoke quietly so (that) he wouldn't wake up the baby.

    It's an interesting point - I don't think I've ever thought about it before:).
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    According to a grammar book, this sentence is wrong:
    He spoke quietly in order that he wouldn't wake up the baby.:cross:

    Does anyone know why it is wrong? It sounds perfect to me.

    According to the same book we have to say:
    He spoke quietly in order not to wake up the baby.:tick:
    I disagree with your grammar book. While the second sentence is a better sentence (the first one is a bit awkward), both sentences are grammatically correct. The author of the book goes too far in flatly labeling the first sentence "wrong".
     

    Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    In any case the first sentence is very stilted, but I admit it just doesn't sound very right to me. It would sound correct with "shouldn't" or "mightn't" in place of "wouldn't."
     

    kuleshov

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    That's the problem with the grammar book: it doesn't explain why sentence 1 is wrong; and that's why I thought about the two different subjects hypothesis. Maybe it's what you suggest, Glenfarclas: the choice of the modal verb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top