... he suddenly started

Tony100000

Senior Member
Portuguese
My friends, I don't quite undertand the verb start in bold.
Man 1 - I'm tired.
Man 2 - Okay. If you're tired, take a rest.
Narrator - Soon, he started to snore.
Man 2 - He sure fells asleep quickly.
Narrator - As he watched the older merchant asleep, he suddenly started. A horsefly was going in and out of the man's nose. The horsefly left the man's nose.
Is it like "startled" because he watched the horsefly leaving the man's nose?
 
  • srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    It is this meaning of "to start" from our dictionary:
    5. to give a sudden, uncontrolled jump, as from pain or surprise:[no object]
    .....He started when I tapped him on the shoulder to wake him up.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top